Policy privacy

The Paul Bocuse Institute takes the protection of your personal data seriously.

In our privacy policy, the Paul Bocuse Institute explains how personal data is processed. This includes the reasons for collection, the legal bases and the purposes on which the processing of personal data is based, as well as the rights and requests you may have.

As a general rule, the information described here does not apply to the processing of personal data on other websites which you can access via the links provided. There are certain exceptions which are explicitly mentioned in the notes or on the other corresponding websites. Therefore, please approach the websites of third parties in order to be informed of their data protection regulations.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or need additional information, you can contact us at the following e-mail address: rgpd@institutpaulbocuse.com

Data Protection Officer

Paul Bocuse Institute

Vivier castle

1a way of Calabert

69130 Ecully

Such. 04 72 18 02 20

France

The information given here on the processing of your personal data applies to all entities directly or indirectly affiliated with the Paul Bocuse Institute (IPB Group) and, therefore, each member may also be responsible for data processing in accordance with the laws on data protection.

Processing of personal data

By using this website, the Paul Bocuse Institute collects, processes and stores personal data that can allow the user to identify himself personally. This includes the following:

  • Data provided by you and thus transmitted (such as contact data, comments, forum posts or likes).
  • Data that is automatically transmitted by your web browser or terminal device for use of the website (eg IP address, time and duration of visit to this website, browser ID).

The Paul Bocuse Institute therefore processes this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Present our services and offers.
  • Respond to your contact requests.
  • Recruitment process, application.
  • Marketing such as satisfaction surveys, JPO.
  • Statistics and to optimize our website.
  • Security of our systems (defense and prevention of attacks).

The legal bases for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the GDPR, are:

  • Explicitly agreed consent to data processing
  • The performance or initiation of a contract with you as a data subject
  • Compliance with the legal obligations to which the Paul Bocuse Institute is subject
  • Protection of the legitimate interests of the Institut Paul Bocuse or of a third party. The legitimate interests of the Institut Paul Bocuse regularly reside at least in the initiation, processing and implementation of commercial relations.

Profiling

In some cases, we may use your personal data to better understand your preferences and provide you with personalized information. However, we do not make any decisions based solely on the automated processing of such data, which either produces legal effects which concern you or significantly affect you.

Automated decisions mean that a decision about you is made automatically based on a computer determination (using software algorithms), without our human review.

If you are to be subject to automated decision-making, we will make this clear at that time and you have the right to challenge the decision, express your point of view and demand a human review of the decision. You can exercise this right by contacting us by e-mail at rgpd@institutpaulbocuse.com.

Cookies

The Paul Bocuse Institute uses cookies to store visitor preferences. Cookies are small files that are stored on your hard drive. They facilitate navigation and increase the user-friendliness of a website. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Our cookies do not contain any personal data, so your privacy is protected. Most browsers automatically accept cookies.

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to refuse cookies. You will find detailed instructions for this in the manual of your browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, but this may result in limited availability of the services offered by our website.

Data collection through Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the site. For example, information such as the operating system, browser, your IP address, the website you visited previously (referrer URL), the date and time of your visit to our website are recorded. The information generated by this text file about the use of our website is transferred to a Google server (in the USA) and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity. Furthermore, Google transmits this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or pseudo-anonymous.

You can obtain more detailed information directly from Google www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by accessing the Google Advertising Network and Content Advertising Network Privacy Policy.

In this case, no direct personal data of the user will be stored, only the IP address. This information is used to automatically recognize you the next time you visit our website and to facilitate navigation. Cookies allow us, for example, to tailor a website to your interests or to store your password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit.

Processing of personal data of partners

As part of its daily work, the Institut Paul Bocuse may process the following data from partners.

  • Contact details: In addition to first and last names, this includes, among other things, address, telephone numbers, nationalities and e-mail.
  • Payment Data: This includes bank and account information, credit card and verification numbers, and other data relevant to payment transactions.
  • Information relating to the project / survey: Information required in the context of projects or other information and data provided voluntarily by commercial partners as well as the data made available to the Institut Paul Bocuse in the context of a survey and necessary to answer them.
  • Personal data from publicly available sources: This includes data collected by marketing agencies, other information services, and that the Institut Paul Bocuse receives via information databases.
  • Where required by law as part of compliance checks, other personal data may be collected as necessary to meet those legal obligations.

The purposes of processing may be the following:

  • To communicate with partners in the context of the commercial relationship or to respond to requests for information.
  • To fulfill pre-contractual and contractual obligations. This includes project matters, accounting requirements and specifications.
  • For marketing and communication purposes in the context of service presentations, events and campaigns, competitions, direct marketing.
  • To comply with security measures and specifications, for example of our services and on our websites. Additionally, to detect criminal offenses or compliance-related processes and to comply with existing internal security guidelines.
  • To comply with legal requirements in all areas of law, such as tax and commercial law requirements, labor law requirements.
  • To support the resolution of legal disputes, the enforcement of existing contracts or the assertion, exercise and defense of legal claims.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the GDPR, is:

  • Explicitly agreed consent to the processing of personal data
  • The performance, initiation of a contract with you as a data subject
  • Compliance with the legal obligations to which the Paul Bocuse Institute is subject
  • The protection of the legitimate interests of the Institut Paul Bocuse or of a third party. The legitimate interests of the Paul Bocuse Institute regularly reside at least in the initiation, processing and implementation of commercial relations.• To comply with security measures and specifications, for example of our services and on our websites. Additionally, to detect criminal offenses or compliance-related processes and to comply with existing internal security guidelines.
  • To comply with legal requirements in all areas of law, such as tax and commercial law requirements, labor law requirements.
  • To support dispute resolution

Data processing for direct marketing purposes

Based on applicable laws, your data may be used by Institut Paul Bocuse for direct marketing purposes. This includes invitations to trade fairs, Open Days, sending newsletters, surveys, etc…. In addition to the ordinary print medium, e-mail and/or sms is also used as a medium for this purpose.

You can object to this use. To do this, use the opposition function provided in the email or contact the data controller at the email address: rgpd@institutpaulbocuse.com.

Transmission of personal data

The disclosure and transmission of personal data are subject to separate regulations. In accordance with these, the Paul Bocuse Institute informs you of the transmission of your personal data to:

  • companies/associations belonging to the IPB group, if this is necessary for the initiation, processing or execution of the relationship. This may become necessary within the IPB group due to the different areas of activity for a better quality of service.
  • third parties if their involvement is necessary and in the legitimate interest of the IPB group, or of a third party. This may be the case of suppliers, for example.
  • third parties who process personal data on behalf of the IPB group. In this case, corresponding contracts under data protection law have been concluded between Institut Paul Bocuse and the third party. This may be the case, for example, when computer systems are hosted and/or maintained by third parties.
  • third parties if the transfer and disclosure is necessary to comply with an applicable law.

Some recipients process your personal data in countries of the European Economic Area.

If the Institut Paul Bocuse itself, or a third party mandated by it, processes your data in a country outside the European Economic Area, the Institut Paul Bocuse will therefore implement appropriate safeguards for data protection. personal.

Storage

The storage and deletion of your personal data is based on certain criteria. These are measured at the end of processing and any other legal retention periods.

  • After the end of the purpose, your personal data will be deleted immediately.
  • If you give your consent to the processing of your personal data, the data will be deleted accordingly after expiry of the period specified in the consent.
  • If you have revoked your consent and there is no other legal reason for storing individual personal data beyond this, your data will be deleted.
  • In order to comply with the retention and documentation periods of commercial and tax law, individual personal data may be stored for up to 10 years.
  • If other relevant special legal provisions require longer storage, the corresponding archiving period will apply.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have consented to the processing of personal data, you are free to revoke this consent at any time. Data collected and processed on the basis of consent cannot be further processed for the purposes set out in the consent. This does not affect processing based on other legal bases and applicable retention and archiving periods.

Data Accuracy

In most cases, the Paul Bocuse Institute collects your data directly from you. Consequently, you are jointly and severally responsible for updating this data and the Paul Bocuse Institute asks you to inform it of any modification of your personal data.

If the Institut Paul Bocuse collects personal data from third parties, you will be legally informed separately by the third party.

Data security

The Paul Bocuse Institute uses appropriate technical and organizational measures to best protect your personal data against any manipulation, loss, destruction and/or disclosure to third parties. These measures are continuously monitored and improved according to technical progress.

Your rights

In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, you have various rights according to Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR.

  • The right to information
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right of limitation
  • The right to portability
  • The right to object

To exercise your rights, you can contact us by providing your contact details (last name, first name, e-mail or postal address) via rgpd@institutpaulbocuse.com or by post to the following address: Institut Paul Bocuse – Château du Vivier – 1a chemin de Calabert – 69130 Ecully – Tel. 04 72 18 02 20

If you believe, after contacting us, that your rights have not been respected, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority. In France, the supervisory authority in charge is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

A response will be sent to you within a maximum period of one month from receipt of your request.

Contact details

The Institut Paul Bocuse makes it a priority to provide you with the best possible support for all questions relating to data protection.

The data protection organization of the Institut Paul Bocuse is therefore there:

  • For questions about data protection
  • For complaints regarding data processing

Therefore, please contact the Institut Paul Bocuse Data Controller at rgpd@institutpaulbocuse.com.